TV News

From new developments in technology to special offers and voucher codes - keep up to date with the world of digital TV here.

BAFTA Nominations in Full

BAFTA Nominations

The 2011 BAFTA nominations were announced on April 25th with potential big wins for E4′s Misfits, Sky TV and the Beeb plus a first for Dr Who.

Misfits is nominated in 4 categories while Sky received 6 nominations across its various channels – the most it has ever garnered – including one for the first 3D TV show to be nominated for a Bafta, the David Attenborough-narrated Flying Monsters 3D. Matt Smith is nominated as best actor for Dr Who, which is a first for the show after all this time as although it has won in other categories this is the first ‘best actor’ nomination. Among the other actors up for an award is Anna Maxwell Martin for the brilliant South Riding remake and Juliet Stevenson for Accused.

It’s particularly satisfying to see Steve Coogan’s first nomination since 2003 for The Trip – if you didn’t catch this and you’re a Coogan fan please seek it out – it’s very different (in a way, except every episode is almost the same) but hugely entertaining if watching Coogan and Rob Brydon trying to out-impersonate each other is your idea of fun.

Here are the nominations in full;

Leading Actor

  • >> Jim Broadbent – Any Human Heart (Channel 4)
  • >> Benedict Cumberbatch – Sherlock (BBC1)
  • >> Daniel Rigby – Eric and Ernie (BBC4)
  • >> Matt Smith – Doctor Who (BBC1)

Leading Actress

  • >> Anna Maxwell Martin – South Riding (BBC1)
  • >> Vicky McClure – This Is England ’86 (Channel 4)
  • >> Natalie Press – Five Daughters (BBC1)
  • >> Juliet Stevenson – Accused (BBC1)

Supporting Actor

  • >> Brendan Coyle – Downton Abbey (ITV1)
  • >> Martin Freeman – Sherlock (BBC1)
  • >> Johnny Harris – This Is England ’86 (Channel 4)
  • >> Robert Sheehan – Misfits (E4)

Supporting Actress

  • >> Gillian Anderson – Any Human Heart (Channel 4)
  • >> Lynda Baron – The Road to Coronation Street (BBC4)
  • >> Lauren Socha – Misfits (E4)
  • >> Jessie Wallace – The Road to Coronation Street (BBC4)

Entertainment Performance

  • >> Rob Brydon – The Rob Brydon Show (BBC2)
  • >> Stephen Fry – QI (BBC1)
  • >> Harry Hill – Harry Hill’s TV Burp (ITV1)
  • >> Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show (BBC1)

Female Performance in a Comedy Programme

  • >> Jo Brand – Getting On (BBC4)
  • >> Dawn French – Roger and Val Have Just Got In (BBC2)
  • >> Miranda Hart – Miranda (BBC2)
  • >> Katherine Parkinson – The IT Crowd (Channel 4)

Male Performance in a Comedy Programme

  • >> James Buckley – The Inbetweeners (E4)
  • >> Steve Coogan – The Trip (BBC2)
  • >> Tom Hollander – Rev (BBC2)
  • >> David Mitchell – Peep Show (Channel 4)

Single Drama

  • >> Eric and Ernie – Victoria Wood, Peter Bowker, Tim Bricknell, Jonny Campbell (BBC4/BBC Wales /Blue Door Adventures)
  • >> I Am Slave – Andrew Calderwood, Gabriel Range, Jeremy Brock (Channel 4/A Slate Films and Altered Image Production for UKFC, Channel 4, Limelight, JAC Rights Management LLP and the Film Agency for Wales)
  • >> The Road to Coronation Street – production team (BBC4/ITV Studios)
  • >> The Special Relationship – production team (BBC2/Rainmark Films and HBO Films)

Drama Series

  • >> Being Human – Rob Pursey, Philip Trethowan, Toby Whithouse, Colin Teague (BBC3/Touchpaper Television)
  • >> Downton Abbey – Julian Fellowes, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge, Nigel Marchant (ITV1/Carnival Films)
  • >> Misfits – Murray Ferguson, Petra Fried, Howard Overman, Kate Crowe (E4/Clerkenwell Films)
  • >> Sherlock – Steven Moffat, Mark Gatiss, Sue Vertue, Beryl Vertue (BBC1/Hartswood Films)

Drama Serial

  • >> Any Human Heart – Lynn Horsford, Lee Morris, Sally Woodward Gentle, Michael Samuels (Channel 4/Carnival Films)
  • >> Mad Dogs – Cris Cole, Andy Harries, Suzanne Mackie, Adrian Shergold (Sky1/Left Bank Pictures)
  • >> The Sinking of the Laconia – Alan Bleasdale, Jonathan Young, Uwe Janson, Hilary Norrish (BBC2/BBC Productions)
  • >> The Promise – Peter Kosminsky, David Aukin, Hal Vogel (Channel 4/Daybreak Pictures)

Continuing Drama

  • >> Casualty – production team (BBC1/BBC Productions)
  • >> Coronation Street – production team (ITV1/ITV Studios)
  • >> EastEnders – production team (BBC1/BBC Productions)
  • >> Waterloo Road – Sharon Hughff, Sharon Channer, Fraser MacDonald, Lis Steele (BBC1/Shed Productions)

International

  • >> Boardwalk Empire – Martin Scorsese, Terence Winter, Tim Van Patten, Howard Korder (Sky Atlantic/HBO)
  • >> Glee – Ian Brennan, Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk (E4/Twentieth Century Fox)
  • >> The Killing – Soren Sveistrup, Piv Bernth, Birger Larsen, Sophie Grabol (BBC4/DR/ZDF Enterprises)
  • >> Mad Men – Matthew Weiner, Scott Hornbacher, Jennifer Getzinger (BBC4/Lionsgate Television)

Factual Series

  • >> Coppers – production team (Channel 4/Blast!)
  • >> One Born Every Minute – production team (Channel 4/Dragonfly Film and Television)
  • >> Welcome to Lagos – Will Anderson, Gavin Searle, Chris King, Andrew Palmer (BBC2/Keo North)
  • >> The Young Ones – Leanne Klein, Tom McDonald, Michael Jochnowitz (BBC1/Wall To Wall Television)

Specialist Factual

  • >> Alan Bennett and the Habit of Art (The Making Of) – Martin Rosenbaum, David Sabel, Toby Coffey (More 4/Lone Star Productions)
  • >> Flying Monsters 3D – David Attenborough, Anthony Geffen, Celia Taylor, Sias Wilson (Sky 3D/Atlantic Productions)
  • >> Human Planet – Brian Leith, Dale Templar, Nitin Sawhney (BBC1/BBC Productions)
  • >> Pompeii: Life and Death in a Roman Town – Paul Elston, Daisy Scalchi, Richard Bradley (BBC2/Lion Television)

Single Documentary

  • >> Between Life and Death – Nick Holt, Meredith Chambers, Marina Parker, Ben Brown (BBC1/BBC Factual Wales)
  • >> The Dancing Boys of Afghanistan – Jamie Doran, Najibullah Quraishi, John Moffat, Mike Healy (More 4/Clover Films)
  • >> Pink Saris – production team (More 4/Ginger Productions)
  • >> Scenes From a Teenage Killing – Morgan Matthews, Ruth Kelly, Steve Hewlett, Michael Harrowes (BBC4/Minnow Films)

Features

  • >> Come Dine With Me – production team (Channel 4/ITV Studios)
  • >> Hugh’s Fish Fight – Andrew Palmer, Will Anderson, Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall, Frankie Fathers (Channel 4/Keo Films)
  • >> Mary Queen of Shops – production team (BBC2/Optomen Television)
  • >> Pineapple Dance Studios – Jonathan Stadlan, Pat Doyle, Hannah Springham (Sky1/Pulse Films)

Current Affairs

  • >> Kids in Care (Panorama) – Simon Gilchrist, Roger Graef, Tom Giles, Clare Johns (BBC1/Films of Record)
  • >> Lost Girls of South Africa (Dispatches) – Deborah Shipley, Brian Woods, Xoliswa Sithole (Channel 4/True Vision)
  • >> Secret Iraq – Eamonn Matthews, Sam Collyns, James Jones, Philippa Lacey (BBC2/Quicksilver Media)
  • >> Zimbabwe’s Forgotten Children – Jezza Neumann, Zoliswa Sithole, Brian Woods, Deborah Shipley (BBC4/True Vision Productions)

News Coverage

  • >> BBC1 Ten O’Clock News: Handover of Power – production team (BBC1/BBC News 24/BBC News)
  • >> Channel 4 News: From Chile’s Ecstasy to Congo’s Agony – production team (Channel 4/ITN Productions)
  • >> ITV News at Ten: The Cumbria Murders – production team (ITV1/ITN Productions)
  • >> Sky News: Egypt Crisis – production team (Sky News/Sky News)

Sport

  • >> 6 Nations: England v Wales – production team (BBC1/BBC Sport)
  • >> FA Cup Final: Chelsea v Portsmouth – Tony Pastor, Paul McNamara, Jamie Oakford, Rob Hollier (ITV1/ITV Sport)
  • >> Formula 1 – The Abu Dhabi Grand Prix – production team (BBC1/BBC Sport)
  • >> Wimbledon 2010 – production team (BBC1/BBC Sport)

New Media

  • >> LabUK/Brain Test Britain – Richard Cable, Zoe Heron, Kathy Neil, Peter Harvey (www.bbc.co.uk/ BBC Multiplatform)
  • >> Misfits – Matt Jarvis, Chloe Moss, Owen Priestly, Carl Hodler (E4.com/ Clerkenwell Productions & Kerb Digital)
  • >> Malcolm Tucker: The Missing Phone – Dave Addey, Armando Iannucci, Henry Cooke, Henry Volans (iTunes App Store/Agant Ltd)
  • >> Wallace and Gromit’s World of Invention – www.bbc.co.uk (Aardman Digital/BBC)

Entertainment Programme

  • >> The Cube – Adam Adler, Nathan Eastwood, Andrew Newman, Andrew O’Connor (ITV1/Objective Productions)
  • >> The Graham Norton Show – Graham Norton, Jon Magnusson, Graham Stuart, Steve Smith (BBC1/So Television)
  • >> Have I Got News For You – Richard Wilson, Jo Bunting, Nick Martin, Mark Barrett (BBC1/Hattrick Productions)
  • >> The X Factor – Andrew Llinares, Mark Sidaway, Nigel Hall, Richard Hall (ITV1/TalkbackThames and Syco)

(News For You, News For You, News For You!)

Comedy Programme

  • >> Catherine Tate’s Little Cracker – Catherine Tate, Sophie Clarke-Jervoise, Izzy Mant (Sky1/Tiger Aspect)
  • >> Come Fly With Me – Adam Tandy, Paul King, Matt Lucas, David Walliams (BBC1/A Little Britain Production)
  • >> Facejacker – Kayvan Novak, Ed Tracey, Mario Stylianides, Tom Thostrup (E4/Hatrick Productions)
  • >> Harry and Paul – Harry Enfield, Paul Whitehouse, Sandy Johnston, Izzy Mant (BBC2/Tiger Aspect Productions)

Situation Comedy

  • >> Mrs Brown’s Boys – Stephen McCrum, Martin Delaney, Ben Kellett, Brendon O’Carroll (BBC1/BOCPix and BBC Productions, in association with RTE)
  • >> Peep Show – Phil Clarke, Becky Martin, Sam Bain, Jesse Armstrong (Channel 4/Objective Productions)
  • >> Rev – Kenton Allen, James Wood, Peter Cattaneo, Hannah Pescod (BBC2/Big Talk Productions)
  • >> The Trip – Steve Coogan, Rob Brydon, Michael Winterbottom (BBC2/Revolution Films)

(Come on The Trip!!)

Leave a comment

Leave a Reply